It is also against established international law to commit acts of torture.
[…] Since the December 9, 2014 release of the Senate Intelligence Committee’s report (Report) on CIA torture, much of the news media has focused its attention on whether the torturous “enhanced interrogation techniques” (EITs) employed by the agency in the wake of 9/11 produced “reliable, actionable intelligence.”
This top-heavy focus on the quality of information gained from the EITs should not be the only debate surrounding the report. A little discussed, but equally important question is whether those who ordered, supervised, and conducted the EITs are criminally liable.
Federal law, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2340, prohibits torture which is defined as “an act committed by a person acting under the color of law specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering (other than pain or suffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody or physical control.” It is a also a criminal violation to commit torture outside of the U.S.
It is also against established international law to commit acts of torture.
One of the first “high-valued” terror suspects captured by the CIA was Abu Zubaydah.