On the other hand, a defendant can be charged with aggravated sexual assault of a child only if the is under 14 years of age. Thus, the language of the aggravated sexual assault statute does not prohibit probation if the “child” victim 14, 15 or 16 years of age.
As for the jury’s authority to recommend probation, a defendant is ineligible for probation if the child is under 14 years of age in all three child sexual assault offenses. Art 42.12, Sec. 4(d) (5)specifically prohibits a jury from recommending probation in sexual assault. indecency with a child and aggravated sexual assault cases “if the victim of the offense was younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense was committed.” The clear language of this section of Art. 42.12does not prohibit probation for these three offenses if the child victims are 14, 15 & 16 years of age.
This certainly creates legal paradoxes in child sexual assault cases.