Against this barren political and legal landscape, it is little wonder that probation under any circumstance has become an unrealistic prospect in the State of Texas. Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs criminal sentencing in this state. Sec. 2(2) of this article defines “community supervision” as “the placement of a defendant by a court under a continuum of programs and sanctions, with conditions imposed by the court for a specified period…” There are two kinds of community supervised sentences: 1) a criminal proceeding which is deferred without an adjudication; and 2) an actual sentence of imprisonment or confinement, imprisonment and fine, or confinement and fine, is probated and the imposition of sentence is suspended in whole or