Subsection 3g(a)(1)(C) of the Code Criminal Procedure prohibits a judge from imposing probation for these two sex offenses if the victim is under 17 years of age while subsection 4(d)(5) prohibits a jury from imposing probation in these cases only if the child is under 14 years of age.
Thus, a judge cannot impose probation in certain cases while the jury can. And in those cases where the jury can and the judge cannot, the judge must accept the jury’s recommendation because Sec. 4(a) demands that “a judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict.”
These legal paradoxes, of course, cause a criminal defense attorney representing defendants in these cases to pause.