Under this provision, persons who engage in violations of subsections 1956(a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3) are liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than the greater of $10,000 or the value of the funds involved in the transaction. Copies of pleadings in § 1956(b) actions are available from the Section.
Prosecutions under 18 U.S.C. § 1957 arise when the defendant knowingly conducts a monetary transaction in criminally derived property in an amount greater than $10,000, which is in fact proceeds of a specified unlawful activity. Section 1957(f)(1) defines a monetary transaction as a “deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument . . . by, through, or to a financial institution (as defined in section 1956 of this title), including any transaction that would be a financial transaction under section 1956(c)(4)(B) . . . .” Section 1957 carries a maximum penalty of ten years in prison and maximum fine of $250,000 or twice the value of the transaction. There is no civil penalty provision.
The most significant difference from § 1956 prosecutions is the intent requirement.