LITTLE OR NO ACCOUNTABILITY FOR PROSECUTORIAL MISCONDUCT
[…] The court of appeals said such a rule “follows logic and common sense” and that “it makes little sense to require the defendant to preserve by objection the non-disclosure of material to which he is entitled without making a request and which the prosecution has an affirmative duty under the Constitution to turn over.”

The court of appeals said that “disclosure by the prosecutor rises to the level of a fundamental systemic requirement of a fair trial [and] is the [reason] that disclosure is required by both statute and rules of ethics.” The court cited Article 2.01, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides: “Duties of District Attorneys … It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”

Prosecutors in Keeter’s case violated this statutory mandate: they placed a premium on convicting, and maintaining that conviction, over seeing that “justice is done.” They suppressed facts which, according to the court of appeals, would have established Keeter’s innocence.