Under this statutory and constitutional frame
[…] It would take the CCA eight years to do what the Legislature did not—define the word material as it relates to discovery in criminal cases in Texas.
Now, under Watkins v. State the word material, in addition to its ordinary meaning, means “evidence ‘having some logical connection to a fact of consequence.’ Whether the evidence is ‘material’ is therefore determined by evaluating its relation to a particular subject matter rather than its impact upon the overall determination of guilt or punishment in light of the evidence introduced at trial.”
Article 39.14(h) states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the state shall disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.”
Discovery Not Limited to Material
In an expansive way, the CCA concluded that discovery under Michale Morton is broader than required under Brady v. Maryland: