Just stating these arguments reveals their bankruptcy and the value of the ‘ethical rule’ order.”
As Scheck and Gertner pointed out, the disclosure obligation under the Morton Act can “easily be converted into an ‘ethical rule order’ by state trial judges.” Doing so, we believe, would place more teeth into the Prosecutor Accountability Act, which became effective September 1, 2013.
Codified in Section 81.072 of the Government Code, the Prosecutor Accountability Act not only extended the statute of limitations for disciplining prosecutors who suppress evidence but also provided that the Texas Supreme Court “establish minimum standards and procedures for the attorney disciplinary and disability system.”
On October 14, 2013, the Texas Supreme Court issued an order amending the “Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure (Rule 15.06) and Internal Operating Procedures of the Commission for Lawyer Discipline.”