National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
[…] The judge may disagree with or even reject policy judgments of the Sentencing Commission and its Guidelines, but his or her written findings must address why the Guidelines reflect unsound judgment; in other words, they generally do not treat certain defendant characteristics in a proper way.
The sentencing judge’s role is not subordinate to the Sentencing Commission.
Thus, if the judge determines, after considering the § 3553(a) factors, that a defendant deserves a sentence lower than the Guideline range, he or she has the discretion to impose a lower sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3661 provides that “no limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of the person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for imposing an appropriate sentence.”
The federal appellate courts have interpreted Booker, and its progeny, to mean that it is not a severe sentence that promotes respect for the law but rather an appropriate sentence.
Sentencing is difficult work.