National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
[…] Federal law and the Sentencing Guidelines list mandatory conditions and suggest others. But it is the discretion federal judges enjoy to impose “special conditions” that can, and frequently does, create absurd, and patently unconstitutional, conditions like the one imposed in the Caravayo case.
Possession or Promotion
As with federal law, Texas law prohibits the promotion, use, or exploitation of children under the age of 18 for performance, employment or conduct of sexual acts or depictions of acts of a sexual nature.
Texas Penal Code § 43.25(a)(2) defines “sexual conduct” as “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola.”
All child pornography-related offenses are set forth in the Texas Penal Code § 43.26, the most common of which is called “possession or promotion of child pornography.” To be convicted of this offense, the State must prove three essential elements: