The prosecutor declined to file charges.
Houston bus accident attorney Rob Ammons agrees with Webner, telling the Chronicle that bus operators and drivers are given too much leniency. But a Grayson County prosecutor has already signaled that bringing criminal charges in the Sherman case may prove difficult.
The only serious criminal charge that could be brought against either the owner of Angel Tours or the bus driver, in state court, would likely be criminal negligent homicide under Article 19.05 of the Texas Penal Code which provides that “a person commits an offense if he causes the death of individual by criminal negligence.”