The question then is whether a “spiritual marriages,” such as those recognized by the FLDS, falls squarely within the legal parameters of the two marriages recognized in Texas.
First, it must be stressed that a “spiritual marriage” does not require a state marriage license mandated by § 2.001 in “ceremonial” marriages.
Second, and most importantly, the preliminary issue about whether a “spiritual marriage” falls “under the “appearance of being married” as defined by Texas Penal Code § 25.01(b). That subsection requires a finding “that the parties are married with cohabitation and an intent to be married by either party” in order to create an “appearance of being married.”
While a “spiritual marriage” entails an agreement by the parties to marry and cohabitate, the marriage does not necessarily entail a representation to others that the parties are married.