“Just as we determined in Green ‘that law enforcement officials encountering Green’s circumstances would not be left to pursue their own personal predilections in determining the applicability of Utah’s bigamy statute,’ we conclude that no reasonable law enforcement official acquainted with Holm’s behavior could conclude other than that Holm had violated Utah law … the facts clearly establish that Holm purported to marry Stubbs while already having a wife.” Id., at 748 [Internal citations omitted].
THE TEXAS BIGAMY STATUTE
1. Texas’ Two Types of Marriages:
Texas Penal Code § 25.01 provides:
(a) An individual commits an offense if:
(1) he is legally married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry a person other than his spouse in this state, or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that would, but for the actor’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or
(B) lives with a person other than his spouse in this state under the appearance of being married; or
(2) he knows that a married person other than his spouse is married and he:
(A) purports to marry or does marry that person in this state, or any other state or foreign country, under circumstances that would, but for the person’s prior marriage, constitute a marriage; or
(B) lives with that person in this state under the appearance of being married.
(b) For purposes of this section, “under the appearance of being married” means holding out that the parties are married with cohabitation and an intent to be married by either party.