Wyatt answered on her questionnaire that she was an assistant district attorney, but, even more significantly, she stated she had been the victim of numerous crimes (including sex crimes), her father had been a police officer for 33 years, and she had “many, many friends” in law enforcement.4/Neither Roberts nor Lugo read Wyatt’s questionnaire prior to voir dire.
Attorney Roberts, however, did challenge Wyatt for cause pursuant to Article 35.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. This statute lists eleven specific reasons why a defense attorney may challenge a prospective juror for cause. One of the enumerated reasons is: “That the juror has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.”5/Article 35.16 recognizes what is known as the “implied bias doctrine.” This doctrine assumes bias in certain prospective jurors; for example, a juror who “is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity … to any prosecutor in the case.”6/Article 35.16, however, does not automatically imply bias against an assistant district attorney in the same office prosecuting the defendant.7/