By Houston Criminal Defense Attorney John Floyd and Paralegal Billy Sinclair
[…] For example, a 16-year-old girl tells her mother that she was sexually abused by her uncle when she was 10 years of age. The 16-year-old daughter/victim describes the sexual abuse in detail to her mother who, of course, is an adult 18 years of age or older. Two significant questions arise in this kind of situation. Can the mother be designated an “outcry” witness under § 38.072? And, is the 16-year-old girl a “child” within the meaning of § 38.072?
§ 38.072, Sec. 2(a)(1) specifically provides that the article “applies only to statements that describe the alleged offense that were made by the child against whom the offense was allegedly committed.” Article 51.02(2)(A) of the Texas Family Code (2007) defines a “child” as a person who is “ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age.” Article 22.04(c)(1) of the Texas Penal Code [Injury to a Child] defines a “child” as a person 14 years of age or younger.”